About us

BSIR Sub Committees

The key functions of the society are supported by the Sub Committees.  Elections are held each year for new members and all members of the society are eligible to stand.  Each member of the committee serves a three year term.  Past chairs sit as ex officio members of the committee for one further year to maintain continuity.

 

Sub Committees 2020 - 2021

Education Committee

  • ​Dr Nadeem Shaida - Chair
  • ​Dr Mo Hamady - Past Chair
  • Dr Richard O'Neill
  • Dr Joo-Young Chun
  • Dr Winnie Liu - Junior Rep
  • Dr Mo Hamady - Council Rep

 

Membership & Rules Committee

  • Dr Athanasios Pantos - Chair
  • Dr David Hinwood - Past Chair
  • Dr Zaid A H Aldin
  • Dr Neil Gupta
  • Dr Madhurima Chetan - Junior Rep
  • Dr Hiliary White - Council Rep

 

Scientific Programme Committee

  • Dr Peter Littler - Chair
  • Dr Lakshmi Ratnam - Past Chair
  • Dr Elika Kashef
  • No Election 2020
  • Dr Amr Moussa - Junior Rep
  • Dr Shian Patel - co-opted Junior Rep
  • Dr Ian McCafferty - Council Rep
  • Mrs Ruth Moss - Conference Organiser

 

Communications Committee

  • Dr Alex Barnacle - Chair
  • Dr David Maudgil - Past Chair
  • Dr Aidan Shaw
  • Dr Narayan Karunanithy
  • Dr Hunain Shiwani - Junior Rep
  • Dr Philip Haslam - Council Rep
  • Miss Bethan Thomas Rowlands - Marketing Assistant

 

Safety & Quality Committee

  • Dr Julian Atchley - Chair
  • Dr Andrew Hatrick - Past Chair
  • Dr Raj Das
  • Dr Clare Bent
  • Dr Paul Crowe
  • Dr Ben Thomas - Junior Rep
  • Dr Usman Mahay - Junior Rep
  • Dr Ian McCafferty, Dr Phil Haslam - Council Rep 
  • Ms Marie Nixon - SIRNR Rep

 

Registries & Audit Committee

  • Dr Robin Williams - Chair
  • Dr Anthie Maria Papadopoulou - Past Chair
  • Dr Dinuke Warakaulie
  • Dr James Harding
  • Dr Paul Jenkins - Junior Rep
  • Dr Katrina Harborne - Junior Rep
  • Dr Malcolm Johnston - BSIR Council Lead for Outcomes and Clinical Excellence co-opted​
  • Dr Richard O'Neill - BSIR NVR Rep
  • Dr Said Habib - co-opted
  • Dr Jon Bell - co-opted
  • Dr Andrew Wigham - co-opted

Women & Diversity Committee

  • Dr Elika Kashef - Chair
  • Dr Ros Ahmad - Past Chair
  • Dr Shilpi Pal
  • Dr Kunal Khanna
  • Dr Hilary White - Council Rep
  • Dr Fiona Lyall - Junior Rep
  • Dr Jadesola Ekpe - Junior Rep
  • Dr Alex Barnacle - co-opted
  • Dr Raman Uberoi - co-opted

RCR/BSIR Women In Interventional Radiology - New “myth-buster” guide to support women in interventional radiology

Professor Anna Maria Belli Travelling Grant - Please click here to view the objectives and criteria for the Professor Anna Maria Belli Travelling Grant.  


If you wish to contact any committee members, please email council@bsir.org