About us

Standing Committees

The key functions of the society are supported by the Standing Committees.  Elections are held each year for new members and all members of the society are eligible to stand.  Each member of the committee serves a three year term.  Past chairs sit as ex officio members of the committee for one further year to maintain continuity.

 

Standing Committees 2019 - 2020

Education Committee

  • ​Dr Mo Hamady - Chair
  • Dr Rajesh Bhat - Past Chair
  • Dr Nadeem Shaida
  • Dr Ricard O'Neill
  • Dr Samira Rostampour - Junior Rep
  • Dr Mo Hamady - Council Rep

 

Membership & Rules Committee

  • Dr David Hinwood - Chair
  • Dr Peter Littler - Past Chair
  • Dr Zaid A H Aldin
  • Dr Athanasios Pantos
  • Dr Shueh Hao Lim - Junior Rep
  • Dr Hiliary White - Council Rep

 

Scientific Programme Committee

  • Dr Lakshmi Ratnam - Chair
  • Prof Tze Min Wah - Past Chair
  • Dr Peter Littler
  • Dr Elika Kashef
  • Dr Georgia Priona - Junior Rep
  • Dr Shian Patel - co-opted Junior Rep
  • Dr Ian McCafferty - Council Rep
  • Mrs Ruth Moss - Conference Organiser

 

Communications Committee

  • Dr David Maudgil - Chair
  • Dr Richard Miles - Past Chair
  • Dr Alex Barnacle
  • Dr Alfred Tan
  • Dr Aidan Shaw
  • Dr Bhavna Pitrola - Junior Rep
  • Dr Philip Haslam - Council Rep
  • Miss Bethan Thomas Rowlands - Marketing Assistant

 

Safety & Quality Committee

  • Dr Andrew Hatrick - Chair
  • Dr Teik Choon See - Past Chair
  • Dr Julian Atchley 
  • Dr Raj Das
  • Dr Clare Bent
  • Dr Victoria Burrows - Junior Rep
  • Dr Ian McCafferty, Dr Phil Haslam - Council Rep 
  • Ms Marie Nixon - SIRNR Rep

 

Registries & Audit Committee

  • Dr Anthie Maria Papadopoulou - Chair
  • Dr Charles Ross Tapping - Past Chair
  • Dr Dinuke Warakaulie
  • Dr Robin Williams
  • Dr Tina MacKinnon - Junior Rep
  • Dr Malcolm Johnston - BSIR Council Lead for Outcomes and Clinical Excellence co-opted​
  • Dr Fiona Miller - BSIR NVR Rep
  • Dr Steve Thomas - co-opted
  • Dr Chris Hammond - co-opted
  • Dr Jon Bell - co-opted
  • Dr Andrew Wigham - co-opted

 

Women & Diversity Committee

  • Dr Ros Ahmad - Chair
  • Dr Tze Min Wah, Dr Fiona Miller - Past Chairs'
  • Dr Elika Kashef
  • Dr Shilpi Pal
  • Dr Hilary White - Council Rep
  • Dr Fiona Lyall - Junior Rep
  • Dr Jadesola Ekpe - Junior Rep
  • Dr Alex Barnacle - co-opted
  • Dr Raman Uberoi - co-opted

 

Professor Anna Maria Belli Travelling Grant

Please click here to view the objectives and criteria for the Professor Anna Maria Belli Travelling Grant.  


If you wish to contact any committee members, please email council@bsir.org