BSIR Advanced Skills Course 2024 Programme

Please view the programme below. You can also download and save as a resource in your BSIR Locker at the bottom of the page. 

Day One

08:30-08:50 Registration and Coffee 

 

08:50-09:00 Introduction - Dr Chloe Mortensen

 

09:00-09:20 Acute Aortic Syndrome and Emergency TEVAR - Professor S Waquar Yusuf

 

09:20-09:40 Endoleak - Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

09:40-10:00 Mesenteric Ischaemia - Dr Dhiraj Joshi 

 

10:00-10:20 Aorto-iliac Occlusive Disease - Dr Yuri Gupta 

 

10:20-10:40 Coffee Break 

 

10:40-11:00 - PAD vessel preparation and treatment - Dr Bhaskar Ganai 

 

11:00-11:20 Acute Limb Ischaemia - Dr Amit Gupta 

 

11:20-11:30 Comfort Break (Delegates now split into groups) 

 

11:30-12:30 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1: EVAR Planning and Software - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor S Waquar Yusuf 

• Workshop 2A: Mesenteric Ischaemia CBDs - Dr Dhiraj Joshi 

• Workshop 2B: Vascular Closure Devices, EVAR/TEVAR Grafts - Dr Yuri Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 3: Challenging Infra-pop CTO, Aorto-iliac Occlusive Disease and DVA - Dr Bhaskar Ganai and Dr Joo-Young Chun

 

12:30-13:30 Lunch 

 

13:30-14:30 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1: EVAR Planning and Software - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor S Waquar Yusuf 

• Workshop 2A: Mesenteric Ischaemia CBDs - Dr Dhiraj Joshi 

• Workshop 2B: Vascular Closure Devices, EVAR/TEVAR Grafts -  Dr Yuri Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 3: Challenging Infra-pop CTO, Aorto-iliac Occlusive Disease and DVA - Dr Bhaskar Ganai and Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

14:30-15:00 Industry Walk Around 

 

15:00-15:20 Coffee Break 

 

15:20-16:20 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1: EVAR Planning and Software - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor S Waquar Yusuf 

• Workshop 2A: Mesenteric Ischaemia CBDs - Dr Dhiraj Joshi 

• Workshop 2B: Vascular Closure Devices, EVAR/TEVAR Grafts - Dr Yuri Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 3: Challenging infra-pop CTO / DVA Cases and Aorto-iliac Occlusive Disease - Dr Bhaskar Ganai and Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

16:25-17:25 Vascular MDT - Combined Surgical and IR Faculty 

 

17:25-17:30 Feedback Forms 

 

17:30-18:30 Advanced Skills Course Drinks Reception

Day Two

08:00-08:30 Registration and Coffee 

 

08:30-08:40 Introduction - Dr Chloe Mortensen 

 

08:40-09:10 Pelvic Venous Congestion - Professor Malcolm Johnston 

 

09:10-09:30 Emergency Embolisation - Dr Amit Gupta 

 

09:30-09:50 Obstetric Haemorrhage - Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

09:50-10:10 Vascular Malformations -  Dr Jocelyn Brookes 

 

10:10-10:30 Rescue Fistula - Dr Kate Steiner 

 

10:30-10:50 Coffee Break 

 

10:50-11:10 Ileofemoral DVT - Dr Andy Wigham 

 

11:10-11:30 PE - Dr Andy Wigham 

 

11:30-11:35 Comfort Break (Delegates now spilt into groups) 

 

11:35-12:35 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1A: Emergency embolisation - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 1B: Vascular malformations - Dr Jocelyn Brookes and Dr Tina MacKinnon 

• Workshop 2: DVT and PE thrombectomy - Dr Andy Wigham and Dr Said Al Lamki

 

• Workshop 3: Challenging access and Endo AVF creation - Dr Kate Steiner and Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

12:35-13:30 Lunch 

 

13:30-14:30 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1A: Emergency embolisation - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 1B: Vascular malformations - Dr Jocelyn Brookes and Dr Tina MacKinnon 

• Workshop 2: DVT and PE thrombectomy -  Dr Andy Wigham and Dr Said Al Lamki 

• Workshop 3: Challenging access and Endo AVF creation - Dr Kate Steiner and Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

14:30-15:00 Industry Walk Around 

 

15:00-15:20 Coffee Break 

 

15:20-16:20 Rotating Workshops: 

• Workshop 1A: Emergency embolisation - Dr Amit Gupta and Professor Malcolm Johnston 

• Workshop 1B: Vascular malformations - Dr Jocelyn Brookes and Dr Tina MacKinnon 

• Workshop 2: DVT and PE thrombectomy - Dr Andy Wigham and Dr Said Al Lamki 

• Workshop 3: Challenging access and Endo AVF creation - Dr Kate Steiner and Dr Joo-Young Chun 

 

16:20-17:20 Complex Cases/M&M - Combined IR Faculty 

 

17:20-17:30 Feedback Forms


image

ASC 2024 Programme